Home | Field Sites | Teacher Resources | Student Activities | Ecosystems | Program Info
Common Name:
Gopher frog
Scientific Name:
Rana captio

Description:
Gopher frogs have a small stocky bodies. The dusky gopher frog (Rana capito sevosa) is found west of the Apalachicola and Chattahoochee rivers in Florida and Georgia, through the coastal plain of Mississippi and Alabama to Louisiana. The Florida gopher frog (Rana capito aesopus) is found south of the Altamaha river in central Georgia through the upper two-thirds of the Florida peninsula, and in the panhandle west to the Apalachicola river. Their backs and sides are dotted with dark brown or black spots and blotches, and their bellies are white, cream, or yellow with dark spots. They are generally nocturnal and sometimes at night can be seen near the entrance of gopher tortoise holes, where they often rest during the day. They may also be found in hollow stumps, and in holes beneath logs, trees and stumps.

Gopher frogs vocalize with loud snore-like calls that can be heard for nearly one-quarter of a mile. They breed in sinkholes and cypress ponds as well as in ditches and borrow pits.

Native Ecosystem:
Lakes
Scrub and High Pine

Pictures:
Click a thumbnail to view a larger picture.